Eastern Mojave Vegetation Jeffrey City, Fremont County, Wyoming.
 
Gazetteer

Query: G.N.I.S.

Variant Name: Home on the Range.

A former mining town gone bust. Uranium was discovered in nearby hills in 1954. By the 1970's Jeffrey City had become a real community. Then the uranium mining bubble burst in 1979.


Elevation: 6319ft, 1926m.

Articles that refer to this location:

  • Checklist Flora of Native and Naturalized Vascular Plants of Golden and Vicinity, Jefferson County, Colorado: Notes on Senecio spartioides
 

Literature Referring To This Location:

No collections made at this location.
If you have a question or a comment you may write to me at: tas4@schweich.com I sometimes post interesting questions in my FAQ, but I never disclose your full name or address.  


A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M,
N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


[Home Page] [Site Map]

Date and time this article was prepared:6:05:44 PM, 5/21/2022.